CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Noreen McDonald
Traxys North America LLC.
825 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of battery scrap from an unspecified country of origin

Dear Ms. McDonald:

In your letter dated February 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise concerned is battery scrap from dry cell nickel cadmium batteries. Outside of the United States, spent batteries will have their contacts removed and then be heated to approximately 600 degrees celsius to remove the cadmium. After importation into the United States the scrap will be sold to the stainless steel industry for the recovery of the nickel and iron.

The applicable subheading for the battery scrap from dry cell nickel cadmium batteries will be 8548.10.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Waste and scrap of primary cells…: Waste and scrap of primary cells, primary batteries and electric storage batteries; spent primary cells, spent primary batteries and spent electric storage batteries: Spent primary cells, spent primary batteries and spent electric storage batteries: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division